Comment Policy

 

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner, just like any other blog author, cannot commit to replying to every comment posted to this blog. We will, however, attempt to engage in conversation when possible.

The views of commenters participating in this blog do not necessarily represent the views of the Privacy Commissioner or his Office. OPC staff will be monitoring the input and may participate or intervene, as appropriate.

In the case of ongoing investigations or legal proceedings, we will not be able to comment.

All comments will be moderated and reviewed by Office staff. Please keep in mind that the Office of the Privacy Commissioner cannot tolerate comments that are offensive to an individual or an organization, rude in tone, or abusive. We also reserve the right to edit or refuse comments that meet any of the following conditions:

  • contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms
  • racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic, slanderous, insulting, or life-threatening messages
  • serious, unproven or inaccurate accusations against individuals or organizations
  • aggressive, coarse, violent, obscene, or pornographic comments
  • messages where the sender is not the author
  • messages for advertising purposes
  • announcements from labour or political organizations
  • messages written in a language other than English or French
  • unintelligible or irrelevant messages, and
  • any other message that the forum moderators feel will not add to the normal flow of debate.

Privacy Statement

If you wish to leave a comment on our blog, you will be asked to provide the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada with:

  • Your name;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Your website (this is optional);
  • And your comment.

Why is this information collected and how will it be used?

Your e-mail address is required for the purposes of limiting spam and contacting you should we have questions about your comment. Your e-mail address will not be made public and it will not be used for any other purpose.  Access to the information you provide when you submit your comment is limited to those who need the information for the purpose of maintaining the blog. Should your comment be approved for posting, your name and website (should you wish to provide one) will appear alongside your comment on our blog.

To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include phone numbers or email addresses in the body of your comment.

Will this personal information be disclosed?

The OPC will not disclose the information you provide when submitting a comment unless such a disclosure is in accordance with subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act, which is reserved for limited situations. In the case of such a disclosure, the OPC will endeavour to disclose only the information that is required and, wherever possible, will inform the individual.

Where will the information be stored?

The information is stored on servers hosted by a third party, Primus Business Services . It is managed in accordance with the OPC privacy policy, and is protected by applicable law. The personal information collected is part of personal information bank number PSU914.  A description of this and other banks of personal information held by federal government departments and agencies can be found in: Info Source , a public directory which is available online. 

How will the information be protected?

The OPC is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals visiting its Web site. All personal information provided when you submit a comment is managed in accordance with the OPC privacy policy and protected under the Privacy Act .

If your comment is not approved for posting, your information will be deleted.

How can I remove my information?

You may e-mail us at webmaster-webmestre@priv.gc.ca any time to ask us to remove your information from our blog.

Who can I contact if I have any questions?

Questions about privacy issues may be directed to our Chief Privacy Officer, who is also the Director of our Access to Information and Privacy Unit.  You can contact the Chief Privacy Officer on our toll-free line at 1-800-282-1376, or by postal mail at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Please see our Website Privacy Notice for our online privacy statement and corporate Privacy Policy for our overall information management practices.